Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and understand that visitors may have concerns over privacy, namely how we handle personal information that may be collected when visiting our website (the “Website”). We have prepared this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to inform you about our practices in connection with the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information you make available to us.

Background
This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data. This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of iTravel4life.com.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website – www.iTravel4life.com.

  1. Who are we and how do you contact us?
    We are iTravel4life blog and we are a data controller of your personal data.
  2. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
    Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes: Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history; Your date of birth, gender and/or age; Your nationality, if needed for the product or service; Records of your contact with us such as notes of when you have spoken to our customer services representatives. Products and services you have subscribed to, or purchased from us, as well the associated payment methods used; The usage of our products and services, records of whether or not you have opened content emails we sent you. Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you. Offers may include our range of services.
  3. What is the source of your personal information?
    We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources: From you directly, when you sign-up to receive a free or paid service; Information generated about you when you use our services; We buy or rent information about you or customers generally from third parties including demographic information.
  4. What do we use your personal data for?
    We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes: Managing the service you have with us; Updating your records; Managing any aspect of the service; To make automated decisions on whether to offer you a service; To perform and/or test the performance of, our services and internal processes; To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners; To follow guidance and best practice under the change to rules of governmental and regulatory bodies; For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting; To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below); For market research and analysis and developing statistics; For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain services. We’ll send marketing to you by email, phone, post, social media and digital channels. Offers may relate to any of our services, as well as to any other offers and advice we think may be of interest; To provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our services, our digital customer experience and offerings, and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels; To develop new products and services and to review and improve current services; To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance; To provide insight and analysis of our customers both for ourselves and for the benefit of business partners either as part of providing services, helping us improve services, or to assess or improve the operating of our businesses; To facilitate the sale of one or more parts of our business
  5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information?
    We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:
    Where it is needed to provide you with our services, such as:
    a) Managing services you hold with us, or an application for one b) Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account c) All stages and activities relevant to managing the service including enquiry, application, administration and management of accounts. d) For some of our profiling and other automated decision making to decide whether to offer you a service.
    Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
    a) Managing your services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account b) To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies c) For management and audit of our business operations including accounting d) To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below) e) To administer our good governance requirements such as internal reporting and compliance obligations or administration required for AGM processes f) For market research and analysis and developing statistics g) For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain services. We’ll send marketing to you by email, phone, post, social media and digital channels. Offers may relate to any of our services, as well as to any other offers and advice we think may be of interest g) Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
    To comply with our legal obligations, with your consent or explicit consent:
    a) For some direct marketing communications b) For some of our profiling and other automated decision making
  6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?
    We don’t share your information with any other parties for financial gain. However, we do use third party providers for webhosting, email processing, email marketing platform, etc. We also use certain third-party providers outside of the EEA, such as The Rocket Science Group LLC (“MailChimp”).
  7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?
    Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.
  8. Is your personal information transferred outside of Spain or the EEA?
    We’re based in Spain and your data is not usually transferred outside of Spain, except when using the services of non-Spain based third-party providers such as Mailchimp (see 6 above).
  9. What should you do if your personal information changes?
    You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us / Collaborate section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.
  10. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?
    We’re unable to provide you with our services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.
  11. For how long is your personal information retained by us?
    Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:
    For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations; For as long as we provide services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.
  12. What are your rights under data protection laws?
    Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.
    The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
    The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
    The right to object to processing of your personal information
    The right to restrict processing of your personal information
    The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
    The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
    The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”) Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you
    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws.
    You can contact us using the details below.
  13. Your right to object
    You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us / Collaborate section of our website to exercise these rights.
  14. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?
    We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

Contact & Accessing your information
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights you can contact us by going to the Contact Us / Collaborate section of our website, or by sending a written request to us at: info@iTravel4life.com